14th Medinterna International Meeting | Scientific Program

14th MedInterna International Meeting

“New challenges in Autoimmunity”

4th – 6th February 2016

Fundação Cupertino de Miranda, Porto_________PDF


4th February, Thursday

08h15 – Secretariat desk opening

Autoimmunity morning

Chairpersons of the morning – Carlo Selmi (Milan, Italy) and Tiago Guimarães (Porto, Portugal)

09h00 – Lecture on Lab teach us

Chair – Jan Damoiseaux (Maastricht, The Netherlands)

Sensitivity dances with Specificity: they ROC

João Faro Viana (Lisbon, Portugal)

09h30 – Autoimmunology lecture

Chairman – Paulo Bettencourt (Porto, Portugal)

The new aspects of the mosaic of autoimmunity. Why do we have an increase in autoimmune diseases?

Yehuda Shoenfeld (Tel Aviv, Israel)

10h00 – Opening Ceremony

Chairman – António Lobo Ferreira (Porto, Portugal)

Hommage to Deolinda Portelinha and José Alves Moura (Coimbra, Portugal)

10h45 – coffee-break

11h15 – Plenary Session 1

New kids on the block: viewing Immunology outside the box

Chair – Sara Croca (Lisbon, Portugal) and Carlos Dias (Porto, Portugal)

Bone Immunology and fracture healing

Ana Isabel Espírito Santo PhD, (Oxford University)

Immunomodulation: a targeted treatment for Antiphosphlipid Syndrome?

Charis Pericleous PhD / Dr Thomas MacDonald PhD, UCL) — a confirmar

Atherosclerosis: the ultimate auto-immune disease

Sara Croca (Lisbon, Portugal)

Fighting fire with fire: using the immune system to beat cancer ( a confirmar)

12h30 – Lecture on lab discussion

Chairman – Isabel Abreu (Lisbon, Portugal)

The predictive power of serum autoantibodies

Carlo Selmi (Milan, Italy)

13h00 – lunch

Arthritis afternoon

Chairpersons – to confirm

14h30 – Lecture

Chairman – António Sarmento (Porto, Portugal)

Auto inflammatory background of polygenic/multifactorial autoinflammatory disorders

Alessandra Soriano (Rome, Italy)

15h00 – Lecture

Chairman – to confirm

Genetic markers of Cardiovascular disease in Rheumatoid Arthritis

Miguel Ángel Gonzalez-Gay (Santander, Spain)

15h30 – Research Session

Ageing bones and vessels

Chair – Maria José Santos (Barreiro, Portugal)

Pathogenesis of bone fragility in elderly
Ana Maria Rodrigues (Azores, Portugal)
Giant cell arteritis
Cristina Ponte (Lisbon, Portugal)

16h15 – coffee-break

16h45 – Lecture

Chairman – Jorge Fortuna (Coimbra, Portugal)

Combination Cytokine Blockade: The way forward in therapy for Rheumatoid Arthritis?

Peter C. Taylor (Oxford, Uk)

17h15 – Lecture

Chairman – Maria do Carmo Afonso (Ponte de Lima, Portugal)

The Autoimmune Side of Rheumatic Fever

Carlo Perricone (Rome, Italy)

17h45 – Case report 1

Chair – Francisca Fontes (Lisbon, Portugal)

Chronic infection in a lean woman

Melissa Fernandes (Lisbon, Portugal

Discussion – to confirm

18h30 – closure

5th February, Friday

08h30 – Secretariat desk opening

08h45 – What did we learn yesterday?

Systemic Sclerosis and Vasculitis morning

Chairpersons – to confirm

09h00 – Lecture

Chairman – Carlos Ferreira (Lisbon, Portugal)

IVIG and the impact on the immune system

Srini Kaveri (Paris, France)

09h30 – Lecture on vasculitis

Chairman – to confirm

Advances in the therapy of ANCA vasculitis

David Jayne (London, Uk)

B-cells and complement as targets for treatment in ANCA-associated vasculitis

Cees Kallenberg (Groningen, The Netherlands)

10h30 – coffee-break

11h00 – News on Systemic Sclerosis

Systemic Sclerosis

Chair – Isabel Almeida (Porto, Portugal)

Pulmonary hypertension in autoimmune diseases — Problems of diagnosis and management

Benji Schreiber (London, Uk)

Management of digital ulcers in systemic sclerosis

Luc Mouthon (Paris, France)

Difficult case reports. A clinical challenge

Abílio Reis (Porto, Portugal)

12h15 — Dutch Autoimmune Dance

Chair – Maria José Sousa (Lisbon, Portugal)

A salsa on Systemic Sclerosis

Jan Damoiseaux and Jan Willem Cohen Tervaert (Maastricht, The Netherlands)

13h00 – lunch

SLE and APS afternoon

Chairpersons – to confirm

14h30 – Lecture

Chairman – Luís Campos (Lisbon, Portugal)

Rationale use of biologics in SLE

Ian Bruce (Manchester, Uk)

15h00 – Plenary Session 2 on Pregnancy and APS

APS, inflammation and pregnancy – some controversial aspects

Chairs – Jaume Alijotas-Reig (Barcelona, Spain) and Mariana Guimarães (Porto, Portugal)

May we use old drugs, particularly antimalarials, for the treatment of refractory APS?

Arsene Mekinian (Paris, France)

Is there a place for statins in “idiopathic” and aPL-related preeclampsia?

Eleftheria-Elmina Lefkou (Thessaloniki, Greece)

EUROAPS project: Obstetric APS vs. incomplete obstetric APS. Do we have data to modify the obstetric classification criteria?

Raquel Ferrer-Oliveras and Jaume Alijotas-Reig (Barcelona, Spain)

Myths and facts (controversies) on anti-Ro syndrome.

Gerard Espinosa (Barcelona)

16h30 – coffee-break

17h00 – Lecture

Chairman – to confirm

APS and Thrombocytopenia

José Luís Ducla-Soares (Lisbon, Portugal)

17h30 – Lecture SLE Diagnosis challenge

Chair – Francisca Fontes (Lisbon, Portugal)

Diagnostic criteria for SLE: discussing serological and diagnostic tests. Has the time come?

George Bertsias (Crete, Greece)

Biomarkers in SLE

Anisur Rahman (London, UK) mail

18h20 – Case report 2

Chairman – Gerard Espinosa (Barcelona. Spain)

Discussion – to confirm

19h00 – closure

6th February, Saturday

08h15 – Secretariat desk opening

08h45 – What did we learn yesterday?

Systemic Autoimmune Diseases Morning

Chairpersons – to confirm

09h00 – Lecture – Haematology as Specialty of the year

Haematology and autoimmunity

Chair – Joaquim Andrade (Porto, Portugal)

The Biology and Functional Contribution of Exosomes in Cancer Progression and Metastasis

Sónia Melo (Porto, Portugal)

HSCT for Autoimmune Diseases

John Snowden (Sheffield, Uk)

09h50 – Plenary Session 3

Workshop on single-organ vasculitis

Chairman – Ricard Cervera (Barcelona, Spain)

Single-organ vasculitis

José Hernández-Rodríguez (Barcelona, Spain)

Ophtalmic Vasculitis

Alfredo Adán (Barcelona, Spain)

Aortitis – a difficult and rare autoimmune disease

Sergio Prieto (Barcelona, Spain)

11h00 – coffee-break

11h30 – Case report 3

Chair – Rosa Silva (Castelo Branco, Portugal)

To confirm

12h15 – Lecture

Chairman – to confirm

The management of SLE flares

David D´Cruz (London, Uk)

12h45 – Closing lecture

Chairman – António Oliveira e Silva (Porto, Portugal)

To confirm

13h15 – Final lunch