Program

11th MEDINTERNA INTERNATIONAL MEETING
CENTRO HOSPITALAR SÃO JOÃO
SYSTEMIC AUTOIMMUNE DISEASES UPDATE

06th — 09th FEBRUARY 2013
HF IPANEMA PARK HOTEL, PORTO


4th — 6th February | Pre-Meeting Courses (programs soon):

- 1st AUTOIMMUNITY COURSE FOR GENERAL PRACTITIONERS / COORDINATOR: ANABELA MORAIS (VILA REAL, PORTUGAL)
– 2nd COURSE OF INTERSTITIAL LUNG DISEASE/ COORDINATOR: ANTÓNIO MORAIS (PORTO, PORTUGAL)
– 1st THEORETICAL PRACTICAL COURSE OF IMMUNOFLUORESCENCE / COORDINATOR: MARIA JOSÉ SOUSA (LISBON, PORTUGAL)

6th February, Wednesday – Arthritis day

13:30 — Secretariat desk opening

14:00 – Opening lecture

Chairman – João Eurico Fonseca (Lisbon, Portugal)

Riding early diagnosis and treatment of Arthritis: the turning point

Roberto Perricone (Rome, Italy)

14:30 – Round table

Arthritis and bone: two faces of the same coin

Chairman – João Eurico Fonseca (Lisbon, Portugal)

Introduction — João Eurico Fonseca (Lisbon, Portugal)

Effects of inflammation on bone biological, structural and mechanical behavior — Joana Caetano Lopes (Lisbon, Portugal)

Differences in osteoclastic activity between rheumatoid arthritis and ankylosing spondylitis — Ines Perpétuo (Lisbon, Portugal)

Conclusions — João Eurico Fonseca (Lisbon, Portugal)

15:45 – Lecture Sponsored by Servier

16:15 – coffee-break

16:45 – Lecture

Chair – Lúcia Costa (Porto, Portugal)

Psoriatic Arthritis – What is new?

José Luís Sueiro (La Coruña, Spain)

17:15 – Lecture

Chairman – António Oliveira e Silva (Porto, Portugal)

Cardiovascular Risk in Rheumatic Diseases — Rheumatoid Arthritis as an accelerated atherogenesis model

Carlos Gonzáles-Juanatey (Lugo, Spain)

17:45 – Lecture Sponsored by MSD

Chairman – to confirm

Golimumab in RA

Miguel Bernardes (Porto, Portugal)

18:15 – Case report

Chair – Lúcia Costa (Porto, Portugal)

Case report – Romana Vieira (Porto, Portugal)

Discussion – Manuel Tenorio Martin (Huelva, Spain), Jorge Fortuna (Coimbra, Portugal), Maria José dos Santos (Barreiro, Portugal)

19:00 — closure

7th February, Thursday – Vasculitis day

08:15 – Secretariat desk opening

08:45 – What did we learn yesterday? — to confirm

09:00 – Lecture

Chairman – Jorge Martins (Funchal, Portugal)

The Environmental and Autoimmunity: Bad Genes and Bad Luck

Eric Gershwin (San Francisco, USA)

09:30 –Lecture

Chairs – João Faro Viana (Lisbon, Portugal) and Francisca Fontes (Lisbon, Portugal)

Regulatory B cells in autoimmunity: developments and controversies

Elizabteh Jury (London, UK)

10:00 – Opening Ceremony

Chairman – António Lobo Ferreira (Porto, Portugal)

Vasco da Gama Award For Explorations in Autoimmunity to Eric Gershwin (San Francisco, USA)

Porto by Tram – Carla Dias (Porto, Portugal)

10:45 – Lecture

Chairman – Paulo Bettencourt (Porto, Portugal)

Vaccination to prevent autoimmune diseases

Yehuda Shoenfeld (Tel Aviv, Israel)

11:15 – coffee-break

11:45 — Round table

Systemic Vasculitis sponsored by Roche

Chairs – Cees Kallenberg (Groningen, The Netherlands) and Nuno Riso (Lisbon, Portugal)

Risk and predictive factors in ANCA-associated vasculitis — Cees Kallenberg (Groningen, The Netherlands)

New therapies in vasculitis — David Jayne (London, UK)

Complications in vasculitis (thrombosis, accelerated atherosclerosis) — Jan Willem Cohen Tervaert (Maastricht, The Netherlands)

13:00 – lunch

13:15 — EASI Forum (by invitation only)

14:30 – Round table

Inflammatory Myopathies

Chairs – Ingrid Lundberg (Stockholm, Sweden) and António Marinho (Porto, Portugal)

Immune mechanisms in myositis — Ingrid Lundberg (Stockholm, Sweden)

Autoantibodies and clinical phenotypes — Harsha Gunawardena (Bristol, UK)

Inflammatory Myopathies Treatment — Jiri Vencovsky (Prague, Czech Republic)

15:45 – Round table

Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic Autoimmune Disorders: a story to unravel

Chairman – Guilherme Macedo (Porto, Portugal)

Autoimmune hepatitis — Diego Vergani (London, UK)

The liver in Inflamatory Bowel Disease — Susana Lopes (Porto, Portugal)

Autoimmune Pancreatitis — Pedro Pereira (Porto, Portugal)

17:00 – coffee-break

17:30 – Lecture

Chairman – Jorge Crespo (Coimbra, Portugal)

Autonomic nervous system and autoimmunity

José Ducla Soares (Lisbon, Portugal)

18:00 – Lecture

Chair – Maria João Salvador (Coimbra, Portugal)

Assessment and management of relapsing polychondritis

David D´Cruz (London, Uk)

18:30 — Case report

Chairman – Gerard Espinosa (Barcelona, Spain)

24 years old man with palpable purpura: hoping the good, searching the bad, treating the ugly — Marco Alba (Barcelona, Spain)

Discussion – Bernardo Sopeña (Vigo, Spain), Deolinda Portelinha (Coimbra, Portugal), Glória Alves (Guimarães, Portugal)

19:15 – closure

8th February, Friday – Systemic Autoimmune Diseases day

08:30 – Secretariat desk opening

08:45 – What did we learn yesterday? — Fernando Salvador (Vila Real, Portugal)

09:00 – Lecture

Chairman – Carlos Ferreira (Lisbon, Portugal)

IVIG in autoimmune diseases

Srini V. Kaveri (Paris, France)

09:30 — Round table

A tango on cryoglobulinemia

Chairs – Maria José Sousa (Lisbon, Portugal) and Roberto Alvarez (Vigo, Spain)

Jan Damoiseaux (Maastricht, The Netherlands)

Jan Willem Cohen Tervaert (Mastricht, The Netherlands)

10:15 – Lecture

Chair – Lèlita Santos (Coimbra, Portugal)

Scleroderma renal crisis

Luc Mouthon (Paris, France)

10:45 – coffee-break

11:15 – Case Report

Chairman – Luc Mouthon (Paris, France)

Case Report on SSc — to confirm

Discussion: António Morais (Porto, Portugal), Sofia Pinheiro (Lisbon, Portugal), Graça Dias (Funchal, Portugal)

12:00 — Lecture Sponsored by Roche

Chairman – to confirm

Maria José Leandro (London, UK)

12:30 – EASI Portugal

Carlos Dias (Porto, Portugal)

13:00 – lunch

14:30 – Lecture Sponsored by Actelion

Chairman – to confirm

Pulmonary Hypertension in SSc

Gerry Coghlan (London, Uk)

15:00 – Round table

Systemic Sclerosis: three current challenges

Chairs – Vicent Fonollosa Pla (Barcelona, Spain) and Teresa Faria (Funchal, Portugal)

Pre-scleroderma or early scleroderma — Cármen Pilar Simeón (Barcelona, Spain)

Lung involvement — Athol Wells (London, Uk)

Treatment of systemic sclerosis – pratical focus — Carles Tolosa Vilella (Barcelona, Spain)

16:15 — coffee-break

16:45 – Lecture Sponsored by Bayer

Chairman – Júlio Sanchez-Román (Sevilla, Spain)

Digital Ulcers: from diagnosis to treatment

Isabel Almeida (Porto, Portugal) and Ivone Silva (Porto, Portugal)

17:15 — Round table Sponsored by Sanofi-Pasteur MSD

Antiflu and antipneumococal vaccinations — what can we do more?

Chair – Maria João Cunha (Lisbon, Portugal)

Antiflu vaccinations — Filipe Froes (Lisbon, Portugal)

Antipneumococal vaccination against 23 stereotypes — Sandrine Sansom (Lyon, France)

18:15 – Case report

Chair – Maria Augusta Pereira (Faro, Portugal)

A travel through autoimmunity

Case report – Alexandra Martins

Discussion – Joana Vedes (Guarda, Portugal), Raquel Faria (Porto, Portugal), Gabriela Vinhas Sousa (Lisbon, Portugal)

19:00 – closure

9th February, Saturday – APS and SLE day

08:15 – Secretariat desk opening

08:45 – What did we learn yesterday? — Ana Carolina Araújo (Lisbon, Portugal)

09:00 – Lecture sponsored by Leo Pharma

Chairs – Pier Luigi Meroni (Milan, Italy) and Mariana Guimarães (Porto, Portugal)

How to provide pregnancy counseling in people with rheumatic diseases

Monica Ostensen (Kristiansand, Norway)

09:45 – Lecture sponsored by Leo Pharma

Some aspects of APS

Chairs – David D´Cruz (London, Uk) and Ricard Cervera (Barcelona, Spain)

Pregnancy complications — Pier Luigi Meroni (Milan, Uk)

Pathogenesis of APS vascular thrombosis — Anisur Rahman (London, Uk)

10:30 – coffeebreak

11:00 – Case Report

Chair – Mariana Guimarães (Porto, Portugal)

Severe APS in a 22-week pregnancy

Case report – Joana Pereira (Porto, Portugal)

Discussion – Roger Lévy (Rio de Janeiro, Brasil), Carla Noronha (Lisbon, Portugal), Jaume Alijotas Reig (Barcelona, Spain)

11:45 – Round table Sponsored by Roche

Lupus nephritis

Chairs – Frederic Houssiau (Brussels, Belgium) and Carlos Vasconcelos (Porto, Portugal)

Diagnosis and biomarkers: the old and the new — Jo Berden (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)

EULAR/ERA recommendations — George Gertsias (Athens, Greece)

Biologics in lupus — Frédéric Houssiau (Brussels, Belgium)

13:00 – Closing lecture

Chairs – Isabel Abreu (Lisbon, Portugal) and Ricard Cervera (Barcelona, Spain)

Seronegative Antiphospholipid Syndrome

Roger Lévy (Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)

13:30 – Closure

Chairman: Luís Campos (Lisbon, Portugal) and Manuel Pizarro (Porto, Portugal)

with presentation of the selected posters

14:00 – Final lunch

Major Sponsors

actelion bayer roche servier

Gold Sponsors

boehringer glaxo merck

Silver Sponsors

abbot astrazeneca cslbehring leo-pharma menarini octapharma omtapharma pfizer phadia sanofi